Green card

Today, USA is one of the most attractive countries in the world for living permanently. Thousands of people all over the world apply for green card every year. Unfortunately, not all of them get chances to live in the USA permanently. If you are lucky, qualified, then you will get a green card. But, it is not all about getting green card as you may not live in the USA permanently even if you own a green card if you live temporarily more than one year in other counties after getting green card. If you live 6 months out of the USA at a stretch, then your green card can’t save you. Read this article properly if you want to get the most out of your green card and want to go outside of the USA for work or for personal issues.

All you need to do is apply for re-entry permit before you leave. If you do so, then you will not face any legal issues in the future. If you can’t prove that you were out temporarily, then chances are very high that you will not get access to the USA again.

Remember, before you apply for the re-entry permit, you need to fulfill some requirements. If you lose your green card, then you need to apply for a non-immigrant visitor visa. You must know that it is a long, boring process.

So, it is very obvious that applying for the re-entry permit is the safest way to stay outside of the USA for a long time for business or personal work. Don’t forget you could live 2 years using this facility.

Getting a green card is very difficult, but losing a green card is really pathetic. If you lose the facility to live in the USA due to ignorance, then you will surely feel very sorry. Do apply for re-entry permit.

Application Process to Get A Green Card

Posted March 15th, 2013. Filed under Green Card Advice

green-card

Today, green card is considered one of the most desired things for a lot of people all over the world. No doubt USA is one of the best countries to live in. We will get everything in the USA very easily. It is a super powerful country indeed. A lot of people desire to stay in the USA permanently, but it is not an easy process these days, especially after the 9/11 incident. Today, you need to go through a lot of strict things to get the dream green card. The evaluation process has been made tougher than ever. If you are lucky, then you could get a chance to live in the USA forever. The basic steps to get a green card are given below.

At first, you need to submit a petition. Your employer or relative could help you. Then, you need to provide visa number to the officials. You don’t have to provide this number if you have any relatives in the USA. Then, they will evaluate your application. If you are lucky, it could be accepted. But, everything is not done yet.

Another way to live in the USA is possible if you are a victim of religious persecution. You have to prove that in your country your life is at risk, so you need to live in the USA. This could bring an opportunity to live in the USA.

Also, you need to go through an interview. If you are not living in the USA, then you need to get a visitor visa. A good interview can provide you with a green card. So, get ready for the interview properly.

One of the best ways to get prepared for the USA is consulting an immigration attorney. He can help you with everything including interview questions, paperwork, etc.

Living in the USA permanently is a dream of millions of people all over the world. If you are qualified and can apply properly, then you could get a green card. Good luck!

 

apply for green cardHaving a Green card or the status of permanent residence in the United States of America gives you the rights and freedom to work and live freely anywhere in the US.  When you have a Green card, you may study and have your own business there.  Though it does not give you the citizenship status yet, having a Green card will be your way to finally become an American citizen after a few years.

There are many things to do to finally get hold of your card.  Here are the forms you need to complete to make sure your application goes through.

1.       Form G-325, Biographic Information

This is the form you need to fill-up first.  The Biographic information form will let the US government know from what country are you from as well as your nationality. Expect all the general questions you usually found in a bio-data in this form.

2.       Form I-864, Affidavit of Support

You need to get an affidavit of support if you are applying for a Green card through an immediate relative who is permanently residing in the US or who is already a Green card holder.  This form must be signed by your sponsor (spouse or family member from the US) certifying that he/she holds full legal responsibility for finally supporting you.  The financial support would last until you finally become a US citizen and is working 40 hours a week.  This obligation might take up to 10 years.

3.       Form G-325, Medical Examination

You need to pass the medical examination for you to finish your application for a Green card.  A designated surgeon will conduct the examination and will ensure that you complete all the series of tests to be taken.  The tests to be taken are:

  • Physical Examination and mental status evaluation
  • Tuberculin (TB) Skin Test
  • Serologic (Blood) Test
  • Vaccinations

4.       Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

This form is the most important.  The purpose of Form I-485 is to apply for adjustment of your status to a permanent resident in the United States.  This is also the final form to accomplish in your application.

How much does it costs to get a green card?

The cost of getting a green card varies.  Approximation would be around $6500.  But you need to take note that each stage on obtaining your card has its own fees.  Below is the estimated breakdown of expenses for the entire processing of Green Card:

  • Attorney’s fee which may cost $4000.  This is not really a requirement.  Some people just opt to have an attorney when they have problems regarding the documents or just to avoid the fuss of the application.
  • $1000 for advertising fee.  Most law firms do not include advertising fee so you need to spare money for this one.
  • $475 for Preference Petition papers
  • Final application for Permanent Resident is $1,010.

Now that you know the things you need to do plus the estimated budget for your Green card, you can now be sure that your application process will run as smooth as possible.

Benefits of Having a Green Card

Posted May 22nd, 2011. Filed under Green Card Advice

Apply for Green CardThere are many reasons why you may want to get a Green card as thousands of people from all over the world do.

Green card, or Permanent Resident Visa, is issued as a pass to qualified people to live and work in the United States of America.  Once you have a Green card, you are free to travel around the US and get the career you’ve always wanted.  You can also advance your education because Green card allows you to study at any school in the US.  You also get the chance to invest or start your own business there.

Being a green card holder gives you the rights and privileges that Native Americans enjoy.  You are entitled to an impartial employment based on merit and experience; you have the full rights to be the boss of your own company; and you also have the right to choose your place of abode anywhere you would wish in the US.  Alongside these rights, you may be obliged to pay taxes just like American citizens do and will not be able to participate in any political affair as it is only enjoyed by the citizens.

Aside from these, if you’re wishing to permanently live in America, obtaining a Green card would be the perfect way to do it.  Though this card does not make you an American citizen, it’s the best way to apply for a change in your nationality.  You will just need at least 5 years of permanent resident status and after that, you can now be an American Citizen.

Applying for a Green card takes considerable period of time and effort.  There are many papers and documents to arrange and requirements to comply with.  Don’t frown if I will tell you that acquiring a Green card may take you a few years.  However, it’s always worth the wait.  Your Green card is valid for 10 years and you can always renew or re-validate it.  But if everything goes smoothly, you can get hold of your card after 3 to 6 months.  So if you want to speed up the process, make sure that paperwork and other requirements are at hand.  In case of any changes with the documents you provided, you have to inform the proper authority as soon as possible to avoid postponement or delay in the processing of your Green card.

You are qualified to apply for a visa of you have worked or are working in an American-owned company; you have an immediate family member who is permanently residing in the US; you are married or will be married to an American citizen or any foreign national holding a Green card; if you won in the Green card Lottery; or if you are deemed as refugee by the American government.

With a Green card, you can get there and start a new life full of hope in the US.  You only need to come up with the decision and believe a better life is waiting for you there… In the Land of the Free.

Why Have a Green Card?

Posted May 22nd, 2011. Filed under Green Card Advice

Green Card AdviceIn recent years, People from different nationality strive to make it big in the greatest country on Earth, the United States of America. In order to do so legally, you need to have a US Immigrant green card.  Many people have heard of the US Green card and when you say Green card, you think of America.  Well that’s true.  However, in applying for a Green card, it’s not enough that you know that it’s just a card that you can use to come and stay in the US legally.  It’s more than just a typical visa card. There are many opportunities waiting for you in the Land of the Free if you have one. Here are some notable opportunities you can enjoy.

Opportunity to Work

If you desire to have an outstanding career in America, you shouldn’t forget to apply for a Green card.  With this card, you get the opportunity to work among better paying jobs anywhere in the US.  You can compete with other Native Americans in a particular job. You enjoy the rights they have and you get to earn more.

Opportunity to Showcase who you really are

Talking about earning, completing the Green card process gives you the privilege to put up your own business.  If you are a Filipino who wants to showcase your country’s handcrafts to the whole world, Green card is what you need.  If you’re Chinese, and want to give the Hollywood a taste of your cuisines, you are free to put up your restaurant.  Without a Green card, you might find it real hard (if not impossible) to invest and be a successful entrepreneur in the US.

Opportunity to become a US Citizen

Having a Green card doesn’t mean you would have to change your citizen.  Green card only gives you a Resident Status.  However, if you wish to change your citizenship, you can apply for US citizenship after a few years of holding a Green card.

Opportunity to enjoy rights and privileges that Native Americans have

After the completion of Green card process, you can enjoy all the rights and privileges with that of an American citizen once you are a green card holder.  Again you can work, reside, invest, and make it big in a nation of the free people.

The process though may take a few years depending on the type of green card you are applying for but if you have all necessary requirements ready, obtaining a Green card may just take 3-6 months.  Get ready for all the workarounds, it isn’t an easy one to accomplish. However, it’s worth the wait and effort.

 

Win Your Green Card with Your Luck

Posted May 21st, 2011. Filed under Green Card Advice

green card lotteryIf you’re working in the US, or you have an immediate relative living there or is a US citizen already, or you were married to an American citizen, obtaining a Green card would be as easy as 1, 2, and 3.  But, what if you’re just planning to get employed in an American company?  What if you don’t know any relative or friend living in America?  What if you’re boyfriend isn’t a citizen there?  Can you still acquire a Green card?

The answer is a BIG yes!  Though you have none of these qualifications, you can still work and reside in the USA.  You can do pretty much what you want and even study there.  But the question now is HOW?  It’s simple.  You apply for the Green Card Lottery.

The Game of Fortune

If you have lots of luck in lotteries, you might as well win a Green card in an instance!  The Diversity Visa lottery, what we will refer all throughout this article as Green card Lottery, is a Green card process that lets anyone (whoever you are and wherever you came from), get the chance to obtain a permanent resident immigrant visa.  The program was made officially authorized under the US Immigration Act of 1990.

Are you qualified?

You need not be a College graduate to qualify for the Green card Lottery though you have to meet certain educational requirements.  You must have completed at least high school degree equivalent to US high school education.  That would mean 12 years of schooling from elementary to high school.  Or, you must have worked within 5 years in a job requiring 2 years of training and experience to get hired.  Another requirement (this is the easiest) is to claim nativity in an eligible country.  To find out if your country belongs to the list of eligible countries, you may get in touch with National Immigration of USA.

Break a Leg!

Under Green card Lottery, the Department of State of the US government, will draw by random selection, 50 000 lucky immigrants to get a Green card.  The lottery is done annually but you only get the chance to apply once a year so before applying, give yourself a very big pat in the shoulder and say “good luck!” to yourself.

 

Green Card FAQ’s

Posted May 20th, 2011. Filed under FAQ's Green Card Advice

green card adviceBelow are answers to common questions from people related to a US Green Card

“I’ve heard of it but what really is a Green Card?”

Green card is basically your pass to live and work in the United States of America. It is also called Permanent Resident Card.  Once you have a Green Card, you can freely work in the USA and enjoy the rights that Native Americans enjoy.  A Green card gives you a permanent U.S resident status but it doesn’t mean you will become a U.S citizen so you can still retain your nationality.  Yet, if you like, you can apply for citizenship after having a Green card for a number of years.

“Why should I get a Green Card?”

There are many reasons why you may want to get a Green Card.  Since it gives you the right to live and work like an American citizen, you can freely work, study, and whatever things that Americans can legally do in their country.  Having a Green card is also an advantage to many business enthusiasts as it allows them to put up a business or expand their business without ay fuss.

“Am I qualified to get a Green Card?”

You can apply for a Green card if you are eligible under one of immigrant categories as provided by Immigration Nationality Act (INA); you have an immigrant visa readily available; have an approved petition immigrant (if you have a relative who petitioned you) and; admissible to the United States.

“Great, now how do I get a Green Card?”

There are 5 different ways on how you can acquire a Green card: Green card through employment-based green card referred to a eb1, eb2, and eb3 categories; Green card lottery; Green card through asylum and refugee status; and Green card through investment.

“How long does it take to get a Green Card?”

Just like any documents and paperwork, especially when you want to work abroad, Green card application process may take sometime.  It actually depends on the personal circumstances of applicants.  The Green card process begins from filing to acquiring your resident status, it may take a couple of years plus the other hassles and delay when filing and submitting requirements.  Don’t lose hope.  If your application runs smoothly, you can get your card within 3 to 6 months.

“Does Green card expires?”

Yes it does.  Once you get a Green card, you are entitled to be a US resident for 10 years.  After which, you would have to revalidate or renew your card to enjoy your privileges.