Rise In Deportations In the United States

Under the Obama administration, the number of deportations have risen significantly.   President Obama had a specific mandate to crack down on the illegal immigrants that are clear detriment to the society, and the focus of these deportations are geared toward the convicted criminals.

The number of deported convicted criminals in the U.S. has in fact risen since President Obama took office, from 114k criminal deportations to almost 200k criminal deportations.  While the overall number of deportations has risen at a modest rate.

Total Deportations Convicted Criminals % Criminals
2011* 404,000 195,000 48%
2010 392,862 195,772 50%
2009 387,790 136,126 35%
2008 369,221 114,415 31%
*projected number

In addition to checking to the criminal records, the administration has also gone as far as aggressively auditing companies that is suspected of hiring undocumented workers.   The businesses that knowingly hire illegal immigrants can be fined anywhere between $250 to $10,000 for each undocumented immigrant hiring.  And of course the undocumented workers will also face deportation, more likely if the worker any criminal records.

Green Card For Illegal Immigrants

If you happen have overstayed your visa or entered the U.S. illegally, you should look into the possibly of turn into a documented legal resident of the U.S.  There are actually ways of applying for a green card for illegal immigrants.  The two best methods to become legal is either through the immigrant registry, or receive amnesty for illegal immigrants under sectoin 245(i).

If you are currently living in the United States as an illegal immigrant.  Chances are you won’t be able to get a green card or ever become a legal resident.  The most common illegal immigrants entered the country either overstaying their visa, violated visa terms, entered without inspection, or via fraud (most commonly marriage fraud).  But there is some hope, albeit an outside shot.

Receive Green Card through Immigration “Registry”

Green Card through registry is almost like receiving legal status by default.  It allows certain individual staying in the U.S. since before January 1st, 1972 to apply for a green card, even if they’ve been staying illegally.  To quality, the individual must have been in the U.S. continuously since Jan. 1st, 1972.  The applicant will be judged on their public records to make sure there’s no involvement in any unlawful activities.  The individual also should not be eligible for citizenship or deportation.  If all the qualifications applies, then the individual should go ahead and apply via the I-485 form to apply for a green card.

Section 245(i)

Currently, there aren’t any amnesty programs that will allow undocumented foreign nationals to become legal residents.  But if your work or family filed a petition for the individual while residing in the U.S. illegally between 1994 and 2001, the individual (or the spouse and/or children) maybe eligible to come out of the shadows and apply for a legal permanent resident status and green card.

This loophole qualifies for people who entered the country illegally or overstayed their visas.  And till this day, there are still people that are eligible to apply for green card who are grandfathered and qualify through this loophole.   For more details, contact your lawyer for more accurate assessment of your qualifications.