Eligibility For Green Card Lottery

  • Do you have a job opportunity lined up for you in the United States?
  • Do you have any family members residing in the United States?
  • Do you have $500,000 to $1,000,000 to invest in a new business and create new jobs in the United States?

If none of these options apply to you, then  you may want to look into the diversity visa, which is most commonly known as the green card lottery or the dv lottery.

Each year the USCIS issues 50,000 diversity visas through a lottery system, with all qualifications being equal, your chances of getting a green card basically is drawn from a hat.

Rules for the Green Card Lottery

You can either be currently living in the U.S. or abroad, your chances are the same.  Essentially why this system was created was to promote and allow people from countries that typically have very few immigrations into the U.S.  The U.S. is, afterall, land created by migrants, and the U.S. would like to continue to draw interest from different parts of the world.  As long as you fit the criteria above, and is either a high school graduate OR have two years of working experience, then you can submit a diversity visa entry form, along with all the supporting documents to the DOS by lottery deadline, then you will be entered into the lottery.

Green Card Lottery Cost

The cost to enter the dv lottery?  FREE!  That’s right, the only cost is the green card application if you’re chosen in the green card lottery.

Grren Card Lottery Selection

The green card lottery system is purely random, selected by the computer.

Currently Living Abroad

If you’re looking to apply for a EB5 Visa and hoping to be approved for a green card through qualified investments in the United States, you will first need to fill out the I-526 form (Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur)

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-526.pdf

Once approved, the I-526 form is sent to the U.S. consulate or embassy, and the process will begin from there.  You will then be notified to interview for immigrant visa at the consulate.

If all goes well, you will receive an immigrant visa and be allowed to enter the U.S. and issued a conditional green card that would be valid for 2 years.

Then if you would like to continue the green card process, you may apply for a regular green card by filling out the I-829 form within 90 days before the 2nd anniversary or expiration date.

By then, your business likely would be thriving and having created jobs for the U.S. economy, you should be a U.S. green card holder.

Currently Living in the United States

If you’re already in the U.S. that means you’ve already received entrance visa to stay in the country.  The first form you would need to fill out is the I-485 form to get the green card application started.

EB5 Visa Filing Fee

The fee for the EB5 Visa Green Card application I-526 form is $1,500

To remove the conditions after 2 years, the I-829 form costs $3,750 plus $85 biometric service fee, so a total of $3,835.  And also for every conditional resident dependent the biometric service fee is an additional $85.

Getting a green card and permanent residence status in the United States has been tougher than ever with what’s happened domestically and abroad within the last decade.  The USCIS has come up with higher standards for U.S. immigrations.  But despite that, there’s always methods of tricks that can improve your odds of getting your application accepted.  One of the ways, simply put, is that money talks.  If you have somewhere around $500,000 USD to $1,000,000 USD to invest in the United States, and you’re willing to help setup your business and create at least 10 jobs in the U.S., the USCIS will certainly take a closer look at your qualifications to be a green card holder.

EB5 Visa

This type of visa made for investors that is willing to help the U.S. economy is called the EB5 visa, or some may call it the EB5 Green Card.  It was created in 1990 through the Immigration Act which allows immigrant investors a better chance of receiving a green card.  If the business owner can demonstrate that he or she can create jobs in rural or areas with high unemployment, then he/she may qualify for the EB5 Visa.

Each year there are about 10,000 EB5 Visas available for investors, with 3,000 that’s made available specially for the “regional center” program seekers.

So if you have an opportunistic investment in a qualified area in the U.S. or save a struggling business, you should think about applying for the EB5 Visa.